Monday, July 28, 2014
[…] In August, 2008, Perrelli filed a personal injury suit against Bridget and Paul Pastorelle, claiming that her injuries were caused by their negligence.
 

The Pastorelles filed a motion to dismiss Perrelli’s suit, arguing that New Jersey law barred her from recovering because her vehicle was uninsured. Perrelli maintained that New Jersey law clearly barred the operator of an uninsured motor vehicle from recovering in a personal injury action, but since she was the passenger in the vehicle, and not the operator, she should be allowed to recover.


The code in question is N.J.S.A. 39:6A-4.5, which reads, in relevant part:
Any person who, at the time of an automobile accident resulting in injuries to that person, is required but fails to maintain medical expense benefits coverage mandated by section 4 of P.L. 1972, c. 70 (C. 39:6A-4), section 4 of P.L. 1998, c. 21 (C. 39:6A-3.1) or section 45 of P.L. 2003, c. 89 (C. 39:6A-3.3) shall have no cause of action for recovery of economic or non-economic loss sustained as a result of an accident while operating an uninsured automobile.